Sennen Cove Yearling National Race Marking

Sennen Cove Yearling National

Sponsored by H. Beattie & Son and Versele -Laga.

Race marking will take place on Monday times as in the previous post for a possible release on Wednesday.

Please observe social distancing when possible.

Thank you for your co operation.

 

Sennen Cove Yearling National Race Marking Instructions.

Covid -19 is still a cause for concern and everyone’s safety has to be respected.  Please adhere to any requests at the marking and clock stations.

Times for race marking.

10:15 to 12:30  N.I.P.A. sections A, B, D, E, H. 

   13:30 to 14:30 All south  section and Individual south section members.

14: 00 to 15:30 East Down Combine, Ulster Fed., N.I.P.A. sections C, F, and G. Individual north section members.

Please take care when completing your entry forms, especially when totaling them up.

Attach your payment to the entry form and put your membership number on the back of your cheque or bank draft. If the payment covers more than one member please put all membership numbers on the back of the cheque or draft and keep the entry forms together.

Payments will not be processed at the race marking to avoid queuing.

Any shortages will be removed from pool monies and any over payments will be added to pool monies. (This can be avoided by accurately completing your entry form and payment.) 

Any members paying by euro please remember to multiply the sterling grand total by 1.20 for the currency conversion.

Please keep your  social distance at the marking centre.

Any help to race mark the pigeons would be appreciated. 

Thank you for your co operation and please all act responsible when attending the marking centre and respect the facilities which have been kindly granted.

Catering will be available as usual.

We will update on Sunday to confirm race marking will take place on Monday.

 

Skibbereen update Tuesday 1st June 2021 @ 23.30

Skibbereen old bird inland national sponsored by  Bamfords Top Flight

Tuesday 1st June

Provisional result for today’s race.

South section.

1st Derek Walsh Tower Inv. Waterford Velocity 1392.8 overall race winner.

2nd 3rd & 4th Derek Walsh Tower Inv. 1392.6 1392.1 & 1391.9

5th J Kelly Carlow & Dist, 1370

Middle section.

!st J Boothman & Son Jun Blanchardstown 1337

2nd Keegan & Darling Dublin 1318

3rd T & E Kelly Kildare 1309

4th  Zeballos & Thorpe Trim 1282

5th P Rock & Son Dublin N.E. 1280

North Section

1st I Rollins & Son Hillsborough & Maze 1383

2nd J & L Smyth Grosvenor 1375

3rd A & N Lewis Doagh 1348

4th A  Feeney & Son Gilford 1336

5th J Ward Glen Inv. 1325

Provisional result subject to change.

Skibbereen old bird inland national.

 Tuesday 1st June 2021.
Skibbereen old bird inland national.
Sponsored by Bamfords Top Flight.
296 members have entered 3043 pigeons in the race.
Please note the following.
Stillorgan clock station is now moved to Sallynoggin clubrooms at present.
Banbridge clock station is now at Frazers Animal Feeds premises Banbridge.
Edgarstown Portadown is now a temporary clock station.
Coleraine Premier clubrooms is now a temporary clock station any member using this station please contact Russell McAlary on 07759539451.
The pigeons have been released at 09:45 wind at the release site was light north easterly.

Our next update will be this evening.

Information for members who use the Stillorgan Clock Station

As we are not allowed to use the community center where Stillorgan Racing Pigeon is based we have moved the clocking station to Sallynoggin Pigeon Club.
 
 Mags Curtis will be looking after the clocking station and the contact number for members to  contact when they clock their pigeons on Tuesday 1st June is 
Mobile Number – 0860532274.
Please do not contact Phil Smith whose number is in the race entry form booklet as he is in hospital at present.
Thank you for your co operation in this matter.

Race marking guidance and instructions for Skibbereen Inland National.

Covid -19 is still a cause for and please adhere to any requests at the marking and clock stations.

Times for race marking.

10:00 to 11:30 East Down Combine, Ulster Fed., N.I.P.A. sections C, F, and G. Individual north section members.

12: 00 to 14:00 N.I.P.A. sections A, B, D, E, H.

14:00 to 15:30 All south and middle sections and Individual south section members.

Please take care when completing your entry forms, especially when totaling them up.

Attach your payment to the entry form and put your membership number on the back of your cheque or bank draft. If the payment covers more than one member please put all membership numbers on the back of the cheque or draft and keep the entry forms together.

Payments will not be processed at the race marking to avoid queuing.

Any shortages will be removed from pool monies and any over payments will be added to pool monies. (This can be avoided by accurately completing your entry form and payment.) 

Any members paying by euro please remember to multiply the sterling grand total by 1.20 for the currency conversion.

Please keep your  social distance at the marking centre.

Any help to race mark the pigeons would be appreciated. 

Thank you for your co operation and please all act responsible when attending the marking centre and respect the facilities which have been kindly granted.

Catering will be available as usual.

We will update on Sunday to confirm race marking will take place on Monday.